WITHQUIZ

The Withington Pub Quiz League

FIXTURES

14th September 2018

Home

WQ Fixtures, Results & Table

WQ Teams

WQ Archive Comments Question papers

 

 

 

Link to to the latest League table

 

Link to the latest inter-team results grid

 

 

 

For any one week click on the setter's name/identity to get the question paper and on QB to get the QuizBiz article

Pre-Season Friendly

WithQuiz League

26th Sep - Stockport & WQ QB

3rd Oct - Electric Pigs 10th Oct - Albert
          Bards   v   Prodigals Mantis Shrimp   v   Dunkin' Dönitz

WithQuiz League

  v   Stockport League Mantis Shrimp   v   Albert Bards   v   Ethel Rodin
          Opsimaths   v   Charabancs Prodigals   v   Opsimaths
          Ethel Rodin   v   Dunkin' Dönitz Electric Pigs   v   History Men
 

Sitting out team: History Men

Sitting out team: Charabancs

WithQuiz League

17th Oct - History Men 24th Oct - Mantis Shrimp 31st Oct - Opsimaths
Opsimaths   v   Mantis Shrimp Ethel Rodin   v   Prodigals History Men   v   Bards
Albert   v   Bards Charabancs   v   History Men Charabancs   v   Mantis Shrimp
Charabancs   v   Electric Pigs Dunkin' Dönitz   v   Bards Ethel Rodin   v   Albert
Dunkin' Dönitz   v   Prodigals Opsimaths   v   Albert Electric Pigs   v

 

Dunkin' Dönitz

Sitting out team: Ethel Rodin

Sitting out team: Electric Pigs

Sitting out team: Prodigals

WithQuiz League

WIST Champions Cup Q/Finals

WIST Lowly Grail Q/Finals
7th Nov - Dunkin' Dönitz 14th Nov - Stockport League
Charabancs   v   Bards Ethel Rodin   v   Smart Italics Prodigals   v   HMRUFC
History Men   v   Ethel Rodin Alexandra   v   Mantis Shrimp History Men   v   James Watts
Prodigals   v   Mantis Shrimp Travellers Call   v   Dunkin' Dönitz Hatters Arms   v   Albert
Electric Pigs   v   Albert Opsimaths   v   Loko. Stöckpört Tiviot   v   Charabancs

Sitting out team: Opsimaths

 

 

WithQuiz League

21st Nov - Ethel Rodin 28th Nov - Prodigals 5th Dec - Charabancs
Dunkin' Dönitz   v   Charabancs Dunkin' Dönitz   v   Opsimaths Albert   v   Prodigals
Prodigals   v   Electric Pigs Ethel Rodin   v   Charabancs Bards   v   Electric Pigs
Mantis Shrimp   v   History Men Mantis Shrimp   v   Electric Pigs History Men   v   Dunkin' Dönitz
Bards   v   Opsimaths Albert   v   History Men Opsimaths   v   Ethel Rodin

Sitting out team: Albert

Sitting out team: Bards

Sitting out team: Mantis Shrimp

WithQuiz League

Christmas

12th Dec - Bards 19th Dec - Guest

No matches on

Wednesday December 26th

 or January 2nd

History Men   v   Prodigals Bards   v   Mantis Shrimp
Opsimaths   v   Electric Pigs Ethel Rodin   v   Electric Pigs
Albert   v   Charabancs Charabancs   v   Prodigals
Mantis Shrimp   v   Ethel Rodin Albert   v   Dunkin' Dönitz

Sitting out team: Dunkin' Dönitz

Opsimaths  

v

  History Men

WithQuiz League

9th Jan - Electric Pigs 16th Jan - Albert 23rd Jan History Men
Prodigals   v   Ethel Rodin Ethel Rodin   v   Mantis Shrimp Opsimaths   v   Prodigals
Mantis Shrimp   v   Charabancs Charabancs   v   Opsimaths Charabancs   v   Dunkin' Dönitz
Albert   v   Opsimaths Prodigals   v   History Men Electric Pigs   v   Mantis Shrimp
Bards   v   History Men Bards   v   Dunkin' Dönitz Ethel Rodin   v   Bards
Sitting out team: Dunkin' Dönitz Sitting out team: Electric Pigs Sitting out team: Albert

WithQuiz League

30th Jan - Mantis Shrimp 6th Feb - Opsimaths 13th Feb - Dunkin' Dönitz
Ethel Rodin   v   Opsimaths Ethel Rodin   v   History Men Electric Pigs   v   Charabancs
Bards   v   Charabancs Electric Pigs   v   Bards History Men   v   Opsimaths
Albert   v   Electric Pigs Prodigals   v   Charabancs Prodigals   v   Albert
Dunkin' Dönitz   v   History Men Dunkin' Dönitz   v   Albert Mantis Shrimp   v   Bards
Sitting out team: Prodigals Sitting out team: Mantis Shrimp Sitting out team: Ethel Rodin

WithQuiz League

WIST Champions Cup S/Finals

WIST Lowly Grail S/Finals
20th Feb - Ethel Rodin 27th Feb - Stockport League
Dunkin' Dönitz   v   Mantis Shrimp     v         v    
Charabancs   v   Albert                    
Prodigals   v   Bards     v         v    
Electric Pigs   v   Opsimaths                    
Sitting out team: History Men    

WithQuiz League

6th Mar - Prodigals 13th Mar - Charabancs 20th Mar - Bards
Albert   v   Mantis Shrimp Mantis Shrimp   v   Opsimaths Mantis Shrimp   v   Prodigals
Opsimaths   v   Bards Electric Pigs   v   Ethel Rodin Dunkin' Dönitz   v   Electric Pigs
Dunkin' Dönitz   v   Ethel Rodin Prodigals   v   Dunkin' Dönitz History Men   v   Charabancs
History Men   v   Electric Pigs History Men   v   Albert Albert   v   Ethel Rodin
Sitting out team: Charabancs Sitting out team: Bards Sitting out team: Opsimaths

WithQuiz League

Val Draper Cup Round 1 (h'caps apply)

Val Draper Cup Round 2 (h'caps apply)

27th Mar - Guest 3rd Apr - Home team game 3 10th Apr - LSL games 1,2
History Men   v   Mantis Shrimp     1         3    
Charabancs   v   Ethel Rodin     2         4    
Bards   v   Albert           Winner game 1   5    
Opsimaths   v   Dunkin' Dönitz           Winner game 2   6    
Electric Pigs  

v

  Prodigals                    

Val Draper Cup/Plate S/Finals (h'caps apply)

WIST Champions Cup Final

WIST Lowly Grail Final

17th Apr - LSL games 3,4,5,6 24th Apr - Stockport League
Winner game 3   V   Winner game 4                    
Winner game 5   V   Winner game 6     v         v    
Loser game 1   P   HSL games 3,4,5,6                    
Loser game 2   P   2HSL games 3,4,5,6                    

Val Draper Cup/Plate Finals (h'caps apply)

End of Season evening

         
1st May - 'K.O. United' 8th May at The Albert Club          
    V    

         
                   
    P